OSCARS 2018 Nominations announced!

OSCARS 2018The OSCARS 2018 will take place on Sunday March 4th, and will be broadcast on Sky in the middle of the night if you’re in the UK. The nominations are as follows, and once again, it’s all the same few films dominating most categories:

    Best Picture:

      Call Me By Your Name
      Darkest Hour
      Dunkirk
      Get Out
      Lady Bird
      Phantom Thread
      The Post
      The Shape of Water
      Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best actress:

      Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
      Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
      Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
      Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
      Meryl Streep – The Post

    Best actor:

      Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
      Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
      Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
      Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
      Denzel Washington – Roman J Israel, Esq

    Best supporting actress:

      Mary J Blige – Mudbound
      Allison Janney – I, Tonya
      Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
      Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
      Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

    Best supporting actor:

      Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
      Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
      Richard Jenkins – The Shape Of Water
      Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
      Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best director:

      Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
      Get Out – Jordan Peele
      Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
      Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
      The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro

    Best adapted screenplay:

      Call Me By Your Name – screenplay by James Ivory
      The Disaster Artist – screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber
      Logan – screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
      Molly’s Game – written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
      Mudbound – screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

    Best original screenplay:

      The Big Sick – written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
      Get Out – written by Jordan Peele
      Lady Bird – written by Greta Gerwig
      The Shape of Water – screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
      Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – written by Martin McDonagh

    Best foreign language film:

      A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
      The Insult (Lebanon)
      Loveless (Russia)
      On Body and Soul (Hungary)
      The Square (Sweden)

    Best original song:

      Mighty River – Mudbound (Mary J Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson)
      The Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
      Remember Me – Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)
      Stand Up for Something – Marshall (Common & Diane Warren)
      This Is Me – The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

    Best original score:

      Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
      Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
      The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
      Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
      Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

    Best animated feature:

      Boss Baby
      The Breadwinner
      Coco
      Ferdinand
      Loving Vincent

    Best documentary feature:

      Abacus
      Faces Places
      Icarus
      Last Men in Aleppo
      Strong Island

    Best cinematography:

      Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
      Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
      Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
      Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
      The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

    Best costume design:

      Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
      Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
      Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
      The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
      Victoria and Abdul – Consolata Boyle

    Best make-up and hairstyling:

      Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick
      Victoria and Abdul – Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard
      Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

    Best production design:

      Beauty and the Beast – production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
      Blade Runner 2049 – production design by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Alessandra Querzola
      Darkest Hour – production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
      Dunkirk – production design by Nathan Crowley; set decoration by Gary Fettis
      The Shape of Water – production design by Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration by Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

    Best visual effects:

      Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R Hoover
      Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
      Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
      Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould
      War for Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

    Best film editing:

      Baby Driver – Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
      Dunkirk – Lee Smith
      I, Tonya – Tatiana S Riegel
      The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
      Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

    Best sound editing:

      Baby Driver – Julian Slater
      Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
      Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson
      The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
      Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

    Best sound mixing:

      Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H Ellis
      Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
      Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A Rizzo
      The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
      Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

    Best animated short:

      Dear Basketball
      Garden Party
      Lou
      Negative Space
      Revolting Rhymes

    Best live action short:

      DeKalb Elementary
      The Eleven O’Clock
      My Nephew Emmet
      The Silent Child
      Watu Wote/All of Us

    Best documentary short:

      Edith + Eddie
      Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
      Heroin(e)
      Knife Skills
      Traffic Stop

    Reviewer of movies, videogames and music since 1994. Aortic valve operation survivor from the same year. Running DVDfever.co.uk since 2000. Nobel Peace Prize winner 2021.


    Loading…


You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.
Powered by WordPress | Designed by: wordpress themes 2012 | Thanks to Download Premium WordPress Themes, Compare Premium WordPress Themes and
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: