BAFTA Television 2015 nominations announced!

BAFTA Television 2015BAFTA Television 2015 Awards are on May 10th on BBC1. The nominations were announced today and they are as follows:

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme in 2015

    Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe – Charlie Brooker (right), Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Ali Marlow
    Would I Lie To You – Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen
    Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle – Stewart Lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby
    The Graham Norton Show – Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Graham Norton, Steve Smith

Mini Series in 2015

    Cilla – Jeff Pope, Paul Whittington, Kwadjo Dajan, Robert Willis
    Prey – Chris Lunt, Nicola Shindler, Tom Sherry, Nick Murphy
    Our World War – Production Team
    The Lost Honour Of Christopher Jefferies – Gareth Neame, Peter Morgan, Roger Michell, Kevin Loader

Current Affairs in 2015

    Inside Kenya’s Death Squads (Al Jazeera Investigates) – Simon Boazman, Kris Jepson, Chris Olivotos, Phil Rees
    Ebola Frontline (Panorama) – Steve Grandison, Lucie Kon, Karen Edwards, Fabio Basone
    Terror At The Mall (This World) – Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Sarah Waldron, George Carey
    Children On The Frontline (Dispatches) – Marcel Mettelsiefen, Anthony Wonke, Stephen Ellis, Chris Shaw

News Coverage in 2015

    Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire – Jon Snow, Ben de Pear, Nevine Mabro
    Sky News Live At Five: Ebola – Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Nick Ludlam
    ITV News At Ten: Iraq Crisis – Production Team
    BBC News At Ten – Production Team

the-missingDrama Series in 2015

    Happy Valley – Sally Wainwright, Karen Lewis, Euros Lyn, Nicola Shindler
    The Missing – Charlie Pattinson, Willow Grylls, Jack Williams, Harry Williams (right)
    Peaky Blinders – Production Team
    Line Of Duty – Jed Mercurio, Simon Heath, Peter Norris, Douglas Mackinnon

Radio Times Audience Award in 2015

    The Great British Bake Off
    Strictly Come Dancing
    EastEnders
    Game Of Thrones
    The Missing
    Sherlock
    Cilla

Reality And Constructed Factual in 2015

    The Island With Bear Grylls – Ben Mitchell, Tim Whitwell, Bear Grylls, Delbert Shoopman
    I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! – Production Team
    The Apprentice – Production Team
    The Undateables – Sarah Spencer, Martha Constable, Liz Warner

Entertainment Performance in 2015

    Ant And Dec – Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
    Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing
    Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
    Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice

detectoristsScripted Comedy in 2015

    Moone Boy – Chris O’Dowd, Nick Vincent Murphy, Ted Dowd, Ian Fitzgibbon
    Harry & Paul’s Story Of The Twos – Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Ed Bye, Bradley Adams
    Detectorists – Mackenzie Crook, Adam Tandy (right)
    The Wrong Mans – Jim Field Smith, Mathew Baynton, James Corden, Mark Freeland

Entertainment Programme in 2015

    Dynamo: Magician Impossible – Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young
    Strictly Come Dancing – Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Vanessa Clark, Jason Gilkison
    Ant And Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – Production Team
    The Voice – Production Team

Single Documentary in 2015

    Baby P: The Untold Story – Henry Singer, Jenny Saunders, Ben Stark, Simon Ford
    Children Of Syria – Robin Barnwell, Lyse Doucet, Bradley Manning, Lucy Hetherington
    The Paedophile Hunter – Dan Reed
    The Miners Strike And Me – Production Team

Factual Series in 2015

    15,000 Kids And Counting – Chris Eley, Brian Woods, Gwyn Jones, Fiona Jones
    Life And Death Row – Production Team
    Protecting Our Parents – Production Team
    Educating The East End – Production Team

marvellous180Single Drama in 2015

    A Poet In New York – Aisling Walsh, Ruth Caleb, Andrew Davies, Griff Rhys Jones
    Murdered By My Boyfriend – Pier Wilkie, Regina Moriarty, Paul Andrew Williams, Darren Kemp
    Common – Jimmy McGovern, David Blair, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy
    Marvellous – Peter Bowker,Julian Farino, Katie Swinden, Patrick Spence (right)

Features in 2015

    The Great British Bake Off – Anna Beattie, Samantha Beddoes, Andy Devonshire, Simon Evans
    Long Lost Family – Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Colette Flight, Kate Scholefield
    George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces – Will Daws, Jamie Wightman, Stuart Cabb
    Grand Designs – Production Team

Soap And Continuing Drama in 2015

    Hollyoaks – Bryan Kirkwood, Iain Macleod, Emily Gascoigne, Hannah Sowden
    Eastenders – Production Team
    Casualty – Production Team
    Coronation Street – Production Team

2012-w1aMale Performance In A Comedy Programme in 2015

    Matt Berry – Toast of London
    Hugh Bonneville – W1A (right)
    Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys – Christmas Special
    Tom Hollander – Rev.

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme in 2015

    Catherine Tate – Catherine Tate’s Nan
    Jessica Hynes – W1A (right)
    Olivia Colman – Rev.
    Tamsin Greig – Episodes

Specialist Factual in 2015

    David Attenborough’s Conquest Of The Skies 3D – David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, David Lee
    Our Gay Wedding: The Musical – Sean Murphy, Archie Baron
    Grayson Perry: Who Are You? – Neil Crombie, Joe Evans

International in 2015

    True Detective – Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin
    House Of Cards – Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey
    The Good Wife – Production Team
    Orange Is The New Black – Jenji Kohan, Lisa I.Vinnecour, Sara Hess, Sian Heder

Sport And Live Event in 2015

    Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five To Go – Production Team
    Tour De France, 2014, Stage 1 – Steve Docherty, Carolyn Viccari, James Venner
    2014 FA Cup Semi Final Hull City V Sheffield United – Production Team
    WW1 Remembered – From The Battlefield & Westminster Abbey – Production Team

Leading Actor in 2015

    Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
    Toby Jones – Marvellous
    Jason Watkins – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies
    James Nesbitt – The Missing

keeley-hawesLeading Actress in 2015

    Georgina Campbell – Murdered by My Boyfriend
    Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley
    Keeley Hawes – Line of Duty (right)
    Sheridan Smith – Cilla

Supporting Actor in 2015

    Stephen Rea – The Honourable Woman
    James Norton – Happy Valley
    Adeel Akhtar – Utopia
    Ken Stott – The Missing

Supporting Actress in 2015

    Amanda Redman – Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This
    Gemma Jones – Marvellous
    Charlotte Spencer – Glue
    Vicky McClure – Line of Duty

Reviewer of movies, videogames and music since 1994. Aortic valve operation survivor from the same year. Running DVDfever.co.uk since 2000. Nobel Peace Prize winner 2021.


Loading…


You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.
Powered by WordPress | Designed by: wordpress themes 2012 | Thanks to Download Premium WordPress Themes, Compare Premium WordPress Themes and
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: